Based on previous years' JEE Main marks vs percentile analysis, 120 marks in JEE Mains percentile 2027 is expected to correspond to approximately 96-97 percentile.
The actual percentile for 120 marks in JEE Main 2027 will depend on the difficulty of the examination shift, the performance of other candidates and the normalisation process.
According to experts, for tougher shifts, the percentile range can go up to the 97th percentile. While for easier shifts, students can expect around 96th- 97th percentile for 120 marks.
- Overall, 120 out of 300 Marks is a good score, and this can place you among the top 63% of 2.5 lakh students.
- With a 96–97%ile in JEE Main, you will become eligible for the JEE Advanced 2026 exam.
- Roughly 45,000–60,000 as a broad planning estimate, assuming a similar candidate pool and a percentile of 96–97.
- Students can get branches like Civil Engineering and Chemical Engineering in NITs (NIT Sikkim, NIT Agartala, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Nagaland) with 120 marks in JEE Main.
In this article, we have provided data for 120 marks in the JEE Main percentile for 2027 based on the 2026 and 2025 analyses.
Also Read:
- JEE Main Cutoff 2027: Expected Marks, Percentile & Category-Wise Qualifying Cutoff for NITs, IIITs and GFTIs
- JEE Mains 2027 Syllabus With Weightage PDF

Key Summary
- As per past years' analysis, expect the All India Rank (AIR) of 45,000–60,000 for 120 marks in JEE Main.
- The opening and closing ranks for the SC category may fall between 1,500 and 3,000 for the same marks.
- With 120 marks in JEE Main, students become eligible for JEE Advanced.
Expected Percentile for 120 Marks in JEE Main 2027
Based on recent marks-versus-percentile estimates, a score of 120 marks may correspond to approximately 96–97 percentile in JEE Main 2027. The actual outcome may differ between shifts because NTA calculates percentile scores using candidates' relative performance within their respective examination shifts.
A Quora user predicted the percentile range for 120 marks in JEE Main: “If your paper is easy, then you will get a percentile of 92–93; moderate 95–96; hard 97–98.5.”-Quora

|
Raw marks out of 300 |
Expected percentile range for 2027 |
|---|---|
|
150–160 |
Around 98–98.5 |
|
140–149 |
Around 97–98 |
|
130–139 |
Around 96.5–97.5 |
|
120–129 |
Around 95–97 |
|
110–119 |
Around 94–96 |
|
100–109 |
Around 92–95 |
Also Read:
- What is the top 20 Percentile in JEE Main 2025?
- List of colleges accepting 90+ percentile in JEE Main
Expected Rank for 120 Marks in JEE Main 2027
Candidates scoring 120 marks in JEE Main 2027 may expect an All India Rank (AIR) of approximately 45,000–60,000 if their final percentile falls between 96 and 97. This estimate assumes a candidate pool similar to recent examination cycles and should not be treated as a guaranteed rank.
|
Expected percentile |
Approximate AIR* |
Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
|
97.5 |
37,500 |
Better relative performance |
|
97 |
45,000 |
Around the top 3% |
|
96.5 |
52,500 |
Around the top 3.5% |
|
96 |
60,000 |
Around the top 4% |
|
95 |
75,000 |
Around the top 5% |
Subject-Wise Marks Distribution for a Total of 120 in JEE Main 2027
- To secure an overall 120 marks in JEE Main, you need to maintain a balanced approach across all three subjects.
- As per normalisation rules, the percentile calculation is done separately for all three sections.
- This means excellent performance in one and moderate in the other two can place you under the 99+ percentile in JEE Main 2027.
The subject-wise approach for scoring 120 marks in JEE Main is given below:
| Subject | Typical Marks for 120 Total | Expected Subject Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Physics | 35–45 | 94–97+ |
| Chemistry | 45–55 | 96–98+ |
| Mathematics | 25–40 | 92–96+ |
Ques: What percentile can I expect for 120 marks in JEE Main 2027 across easy, moderate, and tough shifts?
Ans: The JEE Main percentile 2027 may vary across different shifts. Based on 2026 and 2025 analyses, the projections for 2026 are:
- Easy Shift: 94–95%ile
- Moderate Shift: 92–94%ile
- Difficult Shift: 90–92%ile
Expected NITs with 120 Marks in JEE Mains Percentile
With a 93–97 percentile in JEE Main, you can expect calls from newer NIT colleges such as NIT Sikkim, NIT Agartala, and NIT Meghalaya under the HS (Home-state) and reserved category quota.
| NIT | Branches | Quota Type | Expected Percentile Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Raipur | Mining, Civil, Metallurgy | Home State | 94.5 – 96.5 |
| NIT Srinagar | ECE, Mechanical, Civil | Home State | 94 – 96.5 |
| NIT Mizoram | Mechanical, Civil | Home & Other | 93 – 96 |
| NIT Nagaland | ECE, CSE (later rounds) | Home & Other | 93 – 96.5 |
| NIT Meghalaya | ECE, Civil, Mechanical | Home & Other | 94 – 97 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | Civil, Electrical, Mechanical | Home & Other | 93 – 96 |
| NIT Manipur | Mechanical, Civil, ECE | Home & Other | 94 – 96.5 |
| NIT Puducherry | EEE, Civil, Mechanical | Home State | 95 – 97 |
| NIT Sikkim | Civil, EEE, Mechanical | Home & Other | 94.5 – 96.5 |
| NIT Hamirpur | Civil, ECE, Electrical (later rounds) | Home State | 95 – 97 |

Also Read:
- Expected Rank and Percentile for 190 Marks in JEE Main 2026
- Expected NITs for 100 marks in JEE Main 2026
- JEE Main 2025: NIT with Lowest Cutoff for CSE
Ques: Does category affect admission into NITs?
Ans: Yes, category impacts the admission into NITs greatly. With 120 marks in JEE Main 2026, reserved category students (EWS, OBC, SC& ST) may get good branches like CSE and ECE.
120 Marks in JEE Main Percentile: Shift-wise Variation 2026
The JEE Main percentile for 2026 showed variation across different shifts. For a tougher shift, 120 marks in JEE Main translated to around 96.4–96.6 percentiles. While in the easier shifts, the same marks translated into 95.8%ile in JEE Main 2026.
| Shift/Day | Raw Marks (Example) | No. of Students in Session | Relative Difficulty | Approx. Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1, Shift 1 | 120 | 70,000 | Moderate | 96.1 |
| Day 1, Shift 2 | 120 | 75,000 | Tougher | 96.4 |
| Day 2, Shift 1 | 120 | 72,000 | Easier | 95.8 |
| Day 2, Shift 2 | 120 | 68,000 | Moderate | 96.2 |
| Day 3, Shift 1 | 120 | 73,000 | Very Tough | 96.6 |
How to Improve Your Score from 120 Marks in JEE Main 2027
Candidates targeting a higher percentile should focus on accuracy, revision and consistent mock-test performance rather than relying only on percentile predictions.
|
Preparation area |
Recommended action |
|---|---|
|
Physics |
Revise formulas, concepts and numerical problem-solving |
|
Chemistry |
Strengthen NCERT concepts and practise physical, organic and inorganic chemistry |
|
Mathematics |
Practise chapter-wise questions and improve speed |
|
Mock tests |
Attempt full-length tests under timed conditions |
|
Error analysis |
Record mistakes and revise weak topics |
|
Previous-year papers |
Identify recurring question patterns and manage time effectively |
A structured revision plan can help candidates improve their raw score. However, the marks required for a particular percentile will depend on the examination's difficulty and relative candidate performance.
120 Marks in JEE Mains Percentile FAQs
Ques: Can I get CSE or IT at any NIT with 120 marks?
Ans: Securing a CSE or IT branch at any NIT with 120 marks in JEE Main seems difficult for general category candidates. However, it might be possible if there are vacant seats or during the last rounds of counselling.
Ques: How important is the Home State quota at 120 marks in JEE Main?
Ans: The HS quota at 120 marks is very important if you want to take admission into NITs through JEE Main. A very few NITs (especially newer NITs like NIT Agartala) are available under 95–97%ile. Usually, the HS quota has lower cutoffs than the OS (Other State) quota.
Ques: Can I apply for JEE Advanced with 120 marks in JEE Main?
Ans: Yes, you can apply for JEE Advanced with 120 marks. The qualifying marks for the JEE Advanced exam across different categories are:
| Category | Qualifying Percentile |
|---|---|
| General | 88–90 |
| EWS | 75–80 |
| OBC | 73–78 |
| SC | 50–55 |
| ST | 40–45 |








Comments