KJSCE Ph.D Electronics Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mumbai, MaharashtraEstd 1983NAAC Grade A 3.0
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

Ph.D. in Electronics Engineering at K. J. Somaiya School of Engineering (KJSCE) is a 3-year full-time doctoral programme designed for researchers passionate about advancing knowledge in electronics engineering. The program offers a comprehensive research experience with a total fee of INR 1,53,000 across the entire duration. The primary entrance exam is the SVU Ph.D. Entrance Examination (SVU-PET), with approximately 10 seats available annually. This full-time on-campus program is highly popular among students seeking to pursue research careers in cutting-edge electronics technologies and interdisciplinary domains.

Admissions for the Ph.D. programme are currently ongoing for the academic year 2026-27. The SVU Ph.D. Entrance Examination for AY 2026-27 will be held on Thursday, July 2, 2026, from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM. Candidates must submit their applications before the deadline announced on the official website. The admission process includes a written entrance examination followed by an interview. Candidates exempted from the entrance exam (those with GATE qualification or JRF fellowship) must still fill the application form and pay the application processing fee of INR 2,000 per subject.

Key Points:

  • Research focus areas include computer vision, robotics, circuitry, microfabrication, IoT, control systems, power systems, communication engineering, and signal processing
  • Interdisciplinary research opportunities in mechatronics, information technology, simulation and modelling, data science, and AR-VR technology
  • Joint mentorship model with two subject experts (Guide and Co-guide) from different disciplines
  • Access to Somaiya Institute for Research and Consultancy (SIRAC) for collaborative projects with industry and national/global alliances
  • Comprehensive coursework in research methodology, scientific writing, and subject-specific knowledge development

KJSCE Ph.D. (Electronics Engineering) Fees

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Year 3 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fees30,00030,00030,00090,000
Development Fees10,00010,00010,00030,000
Examination Fees10,00010,00010,00030,000
Caution Money Deposit (Refundable)1,000--1,000
Library Deposit (Refundable)2,000--2,000
Total Fees53,00050,00050,000153,000
  • Caution Money Deposit and Library Deposit are refundable upon completion of the programme.
  • Additional fees include Registration Fees (INR 5,000), Synopsis Approval (INR 5,000), and Ph.D.
  • Thesis Submission (INR 10,000), totalling INR 20,000 for registration and thesis submission.
  • Hostel fees are optional and not included in the above structure.
  • The application/entrance exam fee is INR 2,000 per subject.

KJSCE Ph.D. (Electronics Engineering) Admission 2026

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Form SubmissionOngoing (Check official website for deadline)
SVU Ph.D. Entrance ExaminationJuly 2, 2026 (11:00 AM - 2:00 PM)
Interview/Viva-VoceTo be announced after entrance exam results
Result DeclarationTo be announced
Batch CommencementJuly/August 2026 (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Master's degree or equivalent with minimum 55% aggregate marks as per UGC regulations
  • Bachelor's degree in Electronics Engineering or equivalent branch (Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Instrumentation & Control Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, or allied branches) with strong academic performance
  • Candidates with GATE qualification in Computer Science & Information Technology or JRF fellowship (CSIR/UGC/ICAR/ICMR/DBT) are exempted from the entrance examination but must submit the application form

Admission Process

  • Fill online application form on the official portal
  • Pay application processing fee of INR 2,000 per subject
  • Appear for SVU Ph.D. Entrance Examination (unless exempted)
  • Prepare research proposal with tentative title, problem statement, objectives, methodology, and expected outcomes
  • Attend interview/viva-voce (10 minutes presentation + 20 minutes Q&A)
  • Merit-based selection based on entrance exam score and interview performance
  • Document verification and final admission confirmation

KJSCE Ph.D. (Electronics Engineering) Scholarships 2026

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefits
CSIR-NET JRF FellowshipQualified CSIR-NET examinationMonthly stipend as per CSIR norms + Tuition fee waiver
UGC-NET JRF FellowshipQualified UGC-NET examinationMonthly stipend as per UGC norms + Tuition fee waiver
Merit ScholarshipTop performers in entrance examinationUp to 20% fee waiver (offered at time of admission)
Research and Teaching Associatship (RTA)Selected candidatesMonthly stipend + Tuition fee waiver
  • Merit scholarships are offered to top 20% of admitted students at the time of admission offer.
  • JRF fellowship holders receive monthly stipends as per government norms.
  • RTAs are selected based on merit and research potential.
  • Candidates with CSIR/UGC scholarships are particularly encouraged to apply.
  • Application deadlines for scholarships are typically announced with admission notifications.
7 Views Last Year
4 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

Table of Contents

KJSCE Ph.D. (Electronics Engineering) FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between the Ph.D. in Electronics Engineering and Ph.D. in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering at KJSCE?

Ans. The Ph.D. in Electronics Engineering focuses on core electronics research areas including computer vision, robotics, circuitry, microfabrication, IoT, control systems, power systems, communication engineering, and signal processing. The Ph.D. in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering has a broader scope including telecommunications-specific research. Both programmes follow the same fee structure and admission process but differ in research specialization areas and available guides. Candidates should choose based on their research interests and the availability of guides in their preferred domain.

Ques. Is the entrance examination mandatory for all candidates?

Ans. No, candidates who have qualified GATE in Computer Science & Information Technology or hold a JRF fellowship (CSIR/UGC/ICAR/ICMR/DBT) are exempted from the entrance examination. However, exempted candidates must still fill the application form and pay the application processing fee of INR 2,000 per subject. They will proceed directly to the interview stage. All other candidates must appear for the SVU Ph.D. Entrance Examination to be eligible for admission.

Ques. Can I pursue Ph.D. while working full-time?

Ans. The Ph.D. programme is designed as a full-time, on-campus programme requiring regular attendance and active participation in research activities. However, candidates who are employed must obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their employer before applying. The programme's full-time nature may make it challenging to balance with full-time employment, though some flexibility might be available on a case-by-case basis. It is recommended to discuss your specific situation with the Ph.D. Coordinator before applying.

Ques. What is the coursework component of the Ph.D. programme?

Ans. Ph.D. scholars are required to complete prescribed coursework during the initial one or two semesters. The coursework has two components: (1) Research-aptitude component covering research methodology, scientific writing, statistics, techniques & tools, and intellectual property rights; (2) Subject-specific component covering principles, procedures, and technical know-how for the particular Ph.D. work. Scholars receive grades on presentations and examinations and must obtain a minimum of 55% marks in coursework to continue in the programme and submit their dissertation.

Ques. What are the research areas available under Ph.D. Electronics Engineering?

Ans. The programme offers diverse research areas including computer vision and image processing, robotics and motion planning, VLSI and embedded systems design, IoT and automation, control systems and power systems, communication engineering and signal processing, machine learning and artificial intelligence, AR-VR technology, and biomedical signal processing. Faculty members have expertise in autonomous systems, AI-ML, advanced embedded systems, and various interdisciplinary domains. Candidates can choose their research area based on available guides and their research interests.

Ques. What support does SIRAC provide to Ph.D. scholars?

Ans. Somaiya Institute for Research and Consultancy (SIRAC) serves as a nodal center for building organic linkages across research disciplines within Somaiya Vidyavihar University. Ph.D. scholars get opportunities to work on consultancy and collaborative projects with industry, allowing real-time experience in developing problem-statements, understanding project-specific constraints, and developing feasible solutions. SIRAC also facilitates national and global alliances with universities, institutes, companies, and start-ups, providing Ph.D. scholars with exposure to cutting-edge research and industry collaboration opportunities.

Comments


No Comments To Show